best stockbroking companies in India
Stock Broker

The top 20 best stockbroking companies in India 2020 – A legitimate list of stockbrokers

Knowing which one is the best stockbroking companies in India is tough because you will find more than 200 stockbrokers in India at present. Before you make up your mind, you have to understand your investment requirements and also the type of trading you will do.

For instance, if you want to trade in large volumes, then the best option is to choose the discount brokers. The discount brokers will charge you a flat fee and offer a decent trading platform. Also, you won’t get any type of investment advisory.

On the other hand, if you need research, hand-holding, and advisory while trading, then the best option is the full-service brokers. They will take care of the wealth and portfolio management. The full-service brokers will charge a fee, which is around 0.3 to 0.55%.

In this article, we have compiled a list of the top 20 best stock broking companies in India.

 

SL NO.

Name

Established In

Active Clients

1Upstox20099,21,740
2Zerodha201021,26 417
35Paisa20165,52,161
4Wisdom Capital20137, 619
5Angel Broking19878,55,583
6Sharekhan20005,74,407
7Edelweiss Broking20081,38,829
8Kotak Securities19946,67,627
9India Infoline19952,39,384
10Motilal Oswal19874,24,394
11ICICI Direct199511,43,871
12HDFC Securities20007,70,170
13Axis Direct20113,11,509
14SBI Securities20062,74,228
15Religare Securities19841,16,314
16Reliance Securities20051,19,325
17Nirmal Bang19861,07,485
18SMC Global19941,19,223
19Geojit19871,72,298
20Marwadi Shares199288,073

 

  1. UpStox

This is the fastest growing discount broker in India. At present, this is the best choice if you want to trade in high volumes (up to 20X). It offers low brokerage charges and decent trading platforms. You will pay only Rs. 20 for trading intraday, F&O, commodities, and currencies regardless of the volume of trade. Stock delivery is free.

  1. Zerodha

Zerodha is a Bengaluru-based stock broking company in India that introduced the concept of discount broking. It contributes more than 15% of the total retail trading volume in India. At present, it has got more than 12 Lakh users. This is the best company for high-volume trading with minimal margin requirements.

  1. 5Paisa

This is one of the best stock broking companies in India that charges the lowest brokerage fees. It is a flat fee of Rs. 10 per order under the Titanium and Platinum plans. There are no brokerage charges on stock delivery.

  1. Wisdom Capital

This is a discount broking company in India that offers the best derivatives (equity and commodity). Wisdom Capital is a Noida-based company that has got 1000 franchises all over India.

  1. Angel Broking

A full-service stock broking company in India which is more than 30 years old. It offers a discount brokerage rate of Rs. 20 per trade. You will be able to invest in IPO, OFS, bonds, and also get loans for the shares.

  1. Sharekhan

This is a full-service stockbroker and has been in this industry for more than two decades. This stock broking company in India has got more than 2 million clients with a presence in 575 cities across India. The add-on services include portfolio management services and mutual fund investment.

  1. Edelweiss Broking

Edelweiss Broking is a renowned stock broking company in India that offers you the option to invest in multiple shares, derivatives (F&O), mutual funds, insurance Gold ETF and IPO. They have a team of 11,938 professionals throughout 200 locations in India.

  1. Kotak Securities

This is a full-service stockbroker that is backed up by Kotak Mahindra Bank. It has its presence in 367 cities with 1157 branches all over India. Kotak securities can help you invest in stocks, mutual funds, derivatives, ETFs, and IPOs.

  1. India Infoline

This is a certified diversified financial stock broking company in India. This is a full-service stockbroker in India that offers additional valuable services like:

  • Mutual Funds
  • IPO
  • Portfolio Management Service
  • Loans (different types)
  • Portfolio and wealth management
  • Asset management, investment banking
  • Institutional equities
  1. Motilal Oswal

Motilal Oswal is a full-service stock broking company in India that has been in this industry for more than three decades. It is popular for the solid research and advisory that it offers. Motilal Oswal offers monthly, daily, weekly, and quarterly annual reports on the stock markets, market analysis, various sectors, and companies.

  1. ICICI Direct

ICICI Direct covers a wide array of financial elements like stocks, companies, mutual funds, and market. One of the special features of the ICICI Direct is the analysis of the investor sentiments through the Retail Investor Behavior Index. It can show the trending retail investor behavior but it cannot predict the market trends.

  1. HDFC Securities

HDFC Securities offer both online trading and trading on the phone. The HDFC Securities trading account comes with a unique 3-in-1 feature that integrates the HDFC Securities trading account along with the HDFC bank savings account.

  1. AxisDirect

This is a full-service broking company in India that offers stockbroking services and distribution of the financial products for the retails customers. This is one of the top stock brokers in India with more than 4.2 lakh active customers.

  1. SBI Securities

SBI Securities is the stockbroking segment of the State Bank Group. It is a 100% subsidiary of SBI Capital markets Ltd. This is a full-service broker that was established in the year 2006. The services include Equity, Retail Equity, Broking, Depository Sevices, and 3rd Party distribution products.

  1. Religare Securities Ltd.

Established in the year 1986, the Religare Securities Ltd. (RSL) is a subsidiary of the Religare Enterp[rises Limited. This is a Delhi-based financial organization that offers retail broking, depository services, and multiple other forms of related investment services for the customers present across India.

  1. Reliance Securities

Reliance Securities is a financial services division of Reliance Capital Limited. This is one of the top 3 business houses in India with a wide array of presence in different sectors. The investment options include equities, currency, IPO, commodity trading, mutual fund, Life & General Insurance, and Gold Plans.

  1. Nirmal bang

Nirmal Bang Securities is one of the top full-service broking houses that offer a myriad of financial products and services. Since it is a full-service broker it offers in-depth comprehensive research to the customers. It has got a strong network of regional offices and branches in India.

  1. SMC Global

Established in 1994, the SMC global is a leading financial services company in India that offers services throughout brokerage, wealth management, and investment banking. They have got more than 50 branches and 2400 registered sub-brokers in India.

  1. Geojit

Geojit BNP Paribas is a cash equity and derivatives broker that incorporates extensive experience in portfolio management services and distributions for financial products, life insurance, and mutual funds. It offers stock trading at NSE and BSE stock exchanges.

  1. Marwadi Shares

This is a financial services company that deals in a wide array of broking and services that include equity, commodities, currency, Demat services, IPOs, online trading, PMS, and more. The company caters to multiple retail and institutional clients.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *